Rossall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bicton, Shropshire

SJ 41 NE

BICTON
ISLE LANE
Rossall Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. Circa early-mid C18 with small circa C19 extension at rear. Flemish bond red brick. Plain tile roof with parapet gable ends, re-clad in concrete tiles at back. Brick stacks projecting at gable-ends.

PLAN: front range has central stair hall and two rooms, parlour on left and hall/kitchen on right.Kitchen in central rear wing forming T-shaped plan. The small rear left wing and the smaller two-storey block in the rear right-hand angle might be part of the original house, but the outshut on the gable-ends of the rear wings is a C19 addition.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and attic. Symmetrical three-window south west front. Two small C20 canted bay windows and C20 brick porch at centre on ground floor. Original window openings on first floor with cambered brick arches and later three-light mullion-transom casements, the centre of two lights. Three small gabled dormers above eaves with casements. Fire insurance plaque over first floor centre window. At rear large gable-ended wing at centre with short gabled wing in left angle and full-length two storey circa C19 wing in right-hand angle with single-storey outshut across the back.

INTERIOR: largely intact and complete with much of the original joinery. Right-hand room has two large chamfered cross-beams with ogee stops, unchamfered joists and a large fireplace with replacement timber lintel. Back kitchen has roughly chamfered cross-beams and large fireplace with chamfered timber lintel with hollow-step stops. Good oak straight staircase rising to attic with moulded string, moulded handrail and square newels with arris moulding, but without balusters and with plaster infilling on landing. Another back staircase to attic has simple stick balustrade. The attic landing has deeply chamfered beams. C18 panelled and plank doors. C18 chimneypieces in all first floor chambers and very small fireplaces in attics without chimneypieces. Original coupled-rafter roof structures over main range and rear wing.

NOTE: A plaque on the front door records that in 1808 the Prince Regent visited Rossall and on tasting the cheese made at the farm commanded the tenant to send him a regular supply.