The Hollies

A Grade II Listed Building in Heckfield, Hampshire

HECKFIELD
MILL LANE
Riseley Wood
The Hollies

II

House. C17; extended later C19. Timber-framed with wattle-and-daub and brick panels; brick extension. Straw thatch roof with gabled ends, north end with lean-to thatch roof; clay plain tile roof to extension. Large battered external brick stack at south end with set-offs, top of shaft rebuilt in brick, and with circular brick oven at base under lean-to tile roof.
PLAN: Rectangular plan; three framed bays, the north bay reduced in height; south bay heated from large gable-end stack with oven. At rear of centre bay a small single-storey C19 service wing with a gable-end stack.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 3-window east front with small C19 2-light casements with leaded panes; two small gabled dormers at eaves on left, also with C19 casements with leaded panes; plank door on left with cover moulds; single-storey on right with lean-to roof against gable end. Rear [W] small C19 3-light casement on right with leaded panes and single-storey brick wing to left with brick gable-end stack.
INTERIOR not inspected.