Raised Pool and Sculpture

A Grade II Listed Building in Basildon, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Basildon

TQ 78 NW BASILSON TOWN SQUARE

717/6/10009 Raised Pool and Sculpture

GV II

Pool, with sculpture immediately to the west and south of the piloti undercroft of Brooke House, 1962, Architect Anthony B Davies, chief Architect and planner to Basildon. Development Corporation; Sir Basil Spence, consultant adviser on town centre. Long rectangular pool, with raised granite-clad sides and coping, within which is set, at the east end, a bronze sculpture, 'Mother and Child', and fountain, by Maurice Lambert. The pool was designed as a foreground to Brooke House (qv).
(Architectural Review: Browne K: A new look at Basildon Town Centre, November 1962: 332- 335; Planning for Man and Motor, London: Ritter P: Basildon New Town Main Centre: Pergamon Press: 1964-: 221; Architects Journal: Shops and flats at Basildon, 10 December 1962: 1962-: 1381- 9; Architect and Building News, 13 February 1963: Tower block, Basildon: 1963-: 239-43).