Crystal Fountain Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cannock, Staffordshire

Cannock

SJ 90 NE

CANNOCK
ST JOHN'S ROAD

II

Public house. 1937 for Mitchells and Butlers; built by Linford's of Cannock. Brown brick. Pantile hipped roof behind parapet with moulded stone coping. Brick axial stacks with moulded stone cornices.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan, with three separate bars, each supplied from one central servery.
Neo-Georgian style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 4-bay front. Three tall multipane windows at centre of ground floor in moulded architraves, the outer two with scrolled keystones; doorways to left and right with architraves and panelled doors; oculus above each doorway, and at the centre of first floor three 3-light casements with glazing bars. Loggia at rear with round arches.
INTERIOR: Very complete interior with unaltered plan and retaining original furnishings. At front two bars, now linked by circa 1970 arch. Public bar on right was formerly a gentlemen only bar. Bar front and much of the back fittings contemporary. Similarly detailed panelling in lobby and reeded doorcases. Original seating with curved upholstered benches.