The Thatched Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludgershall, Wiltshire

LUDGERSHALL
CASTLE STREET
(West side)
No.24 The Thatched Cottage

II

Cottage. Circa mid to late C17; extended in C19. Flint with red brick dressings. Straw thatched roof with gabled and half-hipped ends. Stacks truncated. PLAN: 2-room plan, the larger right-hand room originally heated from a gable-end stack and the smaller left-hand room was probably unheated. In the C19 a wing was added to the rear, left. The right-hand gable-end abuts No.22, to the right. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Two window west front. The attic windows have eyebrows in the thatch. 2-light casements with glazing bars. At the centre the thatched roof is carried down over a C20 porch with a glazed door. Small outshut on left, north, end. C19 rendered 2-storey wing at rear. INTERIOR: The right-hand room has chamfered axial beam with cyma stops and unchamfered joists. The smaller left-hand room has rough axial beam. First floor and roof-space not inspected.