Church Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Clifton Campville, Staffordshire

Coton in the Elms

CLIFTON CAMPVILLE
CHURCH LANE
Church Farm

II
Farmhouse. Rear range mid C18, front range early C19, both with later C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Red brick, with ashlar and blue brick dressings and plain tile roofs.

Front range, two storeys plus attics, two bays, has first and second floor bands, rebated eaves, and gable stacks rebuilt late C20 in blue brick. Windows are later C19 plain sashes in original segment headed openings. Central wooden doorcase with reeded pilasters and flat hood to beaded six-panel door. Attic has flat headed blank windows. Left gable has a single ground floor window and a later C19 two-light window to the attic. North gable has a large segment headed plain sash, and slit breathers to the attic, which continue on the rear elevation.

Rear range, three storeys, has brick string courses, coped gable and rebuilt ridge stack. South side has to right, traces of patterning in burnt headers. Fenestration to south side and west gable mainly mid C20 in altered flat headed openings. North side has in the return angle a mid C19 single storey lean-to addition, probably a dairy, with a blocked doorway and C19 and C20 casements. The remainder of the north side has scattered fenestration, mainly later C19 casements.

INTERIOR: staircases re-sited and renewed, mid C20. Front range has in the ground floor rooms a chamfered spine beam, cased in the right room, with cornice, cupboard, elliptical arched recesses and two-panel doors, all c1800. On the first floor, plain spine beam, hob grate with reeded pine surround, and wardrobe in recess, all early C19. On the second floor, part of a winder stair, c1800, with square newel and stick balusters. Attics have unusually wide door to landing, partition at mid point, and gypsum plaster floors. Exposed single purlin roof with halved and pegged rafters. At the north end, small round arched recesses forming breather slits. One similar opening visible in south gable. Each part contains traces of wooden shelf brackets, and a freestanding cheese rack.

Rear range has on the ground floor a chamfered spine beam, exposed joists, and fireplace bressummer, all mid C18. On the first floor, plain chamfered beams with runout stops, and five two-panel doors, C18. C18 wooden fire surround with cornice, and C18 cupboard door. At the west end, floor levels have been changed, mid C20. Single purlin roof of reused timber, with ridge board.

HISTORY: the historical importance of this building is the attic cheese room, a rare example of the adaptation of a building to the particular needs of an important local industry.