Government House

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Plumstead

TQ 4377 WOOLWICH NEW ROAD, SE18
(East side)

II

House. c1800, extended in mid C19 and renovated in 1930s. Yellow brick with stuccoed porch and string course. Roof concealed by parapet but probably slate.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys over basement. 6-bay west front with asymmetrically placed mid C19 rusticated stucco porch and canted bay to the north. Brick parapet with moulded cornice, stuccoed band between second and first floors and plinth. Second floor retains original 6-paned sashes, other floors have mid C19 sashes with verticals only in original openings. Original main entrance survives behind the porch with decorative semi-circular fanlight and panelled reveals. 2- and 3-storey mid C19 extensions to east.
INTERIOR: c1800 oval well staircase with columnar posts, stick balusters, mahogany handrail and scrolled tread ends, a chimneypiece on the first floor incorporating red marble panels, some original doors and the service stairs.
HISTORICAL NOTE: built originally as a private house it was in military use by 1841 as the Deputy Adjutant General's residence and subsequently used as the Commandant's residence up to 1937. It is first shown on Thomas Yeakell's "Plan shewing the Ordnance Ground and parts adjacent at Woolwich" of 1810.