Laundry Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Leigh, Kent

Tonbridge

LEIGH Hildenborough road
(West side)
Laundary cottage

Dated 1855 in plaque on gable end, possibly designed by George Devey. (Closed proximity to Home Farm where Devey did a great deal of work). Red brick in Flemish bond with pale headers. Diaper patterns in gables. Fishscale tiled roof with fleur-de-lys ridge tiles and two tall brick chimneys with arrises and multi-stepped cornices. Carved and pierced bargeboards. Sandstone alternating quions. Square plan, two storeys, two windows each face. Three-light casements with transoms on ground floor, in chamfered reveals with gauged brick arches and sloped stone cills. Gabled proch with entrance under four-centred arch, side, benches, four-panel door.