Bramhill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Burton Pidsea, East Riding of Yorkshire

TA 23 SW

BURTON PIDSEA
GREENS LANE (West, Off)

Bramhill House

II

House. c1835. White brick with ashlar dressing and hipped slate roof. 3 white brick stacks. Dentillated wooden eaves. Ashlar plinth and continuous first floor sill band. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. South entrance front, 3 windows with slightly projecting central section. Central doorway with 4-panel part-glazed door and large overlight, plus ashlar porch with square columns supporting moulded flat hood. Either side single 12-pane glazing bar sashes with rusticated lintels. Above 3 similar 12-pane glazing bar sashes also with rusticated lintels.
East garden front, 3 windows with slightly recessed central section. Three 12-pane glazing bar sashes to both floors all with rusticated lintels. INTERIOR: remarkably well preserved. Central hall with stone floor and wooden 3-flight staircase with 2 turned balusters per tread. Original 6-panel doors throughout with moulded frames. Most windows have original panelled shutters. Ground floor rooms have deeply moulded plaster coving and central rose. Single original grey marble fireplace, and 2 painted stone fireplaces with original basket grates on first floor.