45, Greenwich Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Church of England Parish: Greenwich St Alfege

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Deptford

GREENWICH CHURCH STREET

II

House. Late C17. Purplish-brown stock brick. Three storeys, three windows wide. Refronted in yellow stock brick in the early-to-iffid C 1 9; ground floor altered for shop use in the late C 1 9 and refenestrated in the later C20. Top storey: central window with 4/4 sashes flanked by two blind windows. Gauged brick, flat-arched window heads. Parapet rebuilt and coped. First floor: three windows, 4/4 sash windows, gauged brick flat-arched window heads. Early brickwork survives on the flank and rear walls. Flank walls have twin gables to give asymmetrical'M'-shaped roofline. Poof covered in modem shecting following fire damage. Pear elevation: single window bay with mix of stock bricks, upper storey rebuilt with yellow brick. C 19 six-pane sashes. Interior: ground floor now open plan, very little original fabric surviving. The original plan form becomes clear at first-floor level, a three-room, central staircase plan. The open-well staircase is located between the large front and back rooms, with a smaller room behind it. The rear room retains the original deep chimney breast and re=ants of a timber box corru'ce in one corner. The staircase itself is intact to second-floor level, a moulded closed-string staircase with square newels, twisted balusters, moulded handrail, moulded caps and bases. The staircase bifurcates at the second floor to give access to the two top rooms. There is some plain panelling on the fmt-floor landing, possibly reset, with moulded dado rail and skirting.
Historical note: No 45 Greenwich Church Street appears to date from c. 1690 and is therefore one of the earliest surviving buildings in Greenwich town centre. The central-staircase plan, a late-C17 London house plan type, was once widespread but is now rare.