Basing House

A Grade II Listed Building in Thames Ditton, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Thames Ditton

TQ 16 NE ELMBRIDGE WATTS ROAD

Basing House

II

House, lately used as nursing home. Circa 1926 by C Nicholas and J E Dixon-Spain for Frank Rye, MP; some mid- and late-C20 additions and alterations. Thin purple-red brick in Flemish bond with orange-brick quoins. Hipped plain-tile roof with brick stacks. In late-C17/early-C18 style having leaded cross-windows to centre of entrance elevation and unhorned 12- or 15-pane sashes in flush wooden architraves elsewhere, all under flat gauged brick arches and with recessed apron panels; plat band; deep eaves with modillion cornice; segmental-headed 6-pane sashes to dormers; moulded caps to chimneys; some re-used lead rainwater pipes and hoppers. 2 storeys with attic, 7 x 2 bays with single-storey former service wing on right, extended forward as garage circa 1958 and added to at rear 1984. Entrance elevation: arranged 2,3,2 bays with centre recessed. Central entrance has step up to 6-panelled door in bolection-moulded architrave with narrow panels to sides and above, dentilled segmental pediment, and panelled reveals. 1,3,1 dormers. Rear: step up to central French window below overlight with latticed glazing bars. 3 dormers. Left return: two French windows as before below 16-pane sashes which flank large re-used sundial.
INTERIOR: richly-moulded woodwork including panelled doors; architraves, some of them re-used, including archivolted entrances in hall with decorative spandrels; ceiling mouldings; open-well stair with re-used twist balusters and moulded handrail; ornate fireplaces, those to principal rooms on both floors re-used and that of the drawing-room having particularly fine surround and pedimented overmantel. Re-used fire-backs to dining- and drawing-room firepaces. Two bedroom fireplaces with Delft tile surrounds and another with floral tiles. Oil paintings to two archivolts in hall. Electric candelabra in entrance lobby. Original 1920s cupboards in kitchen and butler's pantry, corner cupboard in former study and wall cupboards in bedrooms.
A high-quality 1920s house incorporating many fine late-C17/early-C18 features.
Source: Country Life, vol 62, Sept 3rd 1927, pp347-8, "Basing House, Thames Ditton" by Arthur Rackham.