Kitchen Garden Walls and Ancillary Buildings at Normanhurst Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Catsfield, East Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Penhurst

TQ 71 NW

CATSFIELD Kitchen garden walls and ancillary buildings at Normanhurst Court

II

Walled garden, gardener's house and bothies. c1870 Gothic style garden buildings. Comprises walled garden about 18m square of brown brick with diaper patterns in black brick varying in height up to about 4m with buttresses and cambered entrances. North-east corner has crow-stepped parapet. North-west corner has attached Garden Cottage built for Head Gardener. This is a T-shaped building of brown brick with elaborate diaper patterns, stone dressings and roof of alternate bands of plain and patterned tiles with central brick chimney. Curved gable to 2 main fronts with obelisk finials, stone crosses to apex and blank shield to front elevation. 3-light canted stone bay to front elevation and side doorcase with 6-panelled door. North side of walled garden has a range of 6 one-storey brick lean-to structures of which some were bothies for unmarried under gardeners and others were stoke hole, potting shed, fruit room and office. Sash windows and plank doors. Fireplaces and built-in cupboards survive to bothies. Originally glasshouses were attached to the south face of the north wall but these have been demolished. Normanhurst Court was demolished in the 1950s.
[Sources: unpublished report by Mr D G Phillips on the garden Buildings.]