Marchwood Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Marchwood, Hampshire

SU 30 NE

MARCHWOOD
TWIGGS LANE
School. Circa mid C19; extended late C19/early C20 and later C20.

Yellow /buff coloured brick, red brick at rear. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends with ornate shaped and pierced bargeboards. Brick axial stack with multiple shafts.

PLAN: two large school rooms, one in main range to right, the other in cross-wing on left, and with entrance between, now blocked. C19 and C20 extensions at rear. Picturesque Victorian Gothic style.

EXTERIOR: Single storey. Asymmetrical fifteen bay west front with projecting gabled cross-wing on left, gabled porch in angle, projecting gabled bay to right of centre and dormer, all with ornate pierced bargeboards; large two-, three- and four-light stone mullion windows with hoodmoulds and lozenge shaped panes, that on left with transom; gables each have small pointed arch panels; pointed arch doorway to porch. Large gabled porch on left [north] side with tall pointed arch doorway, and large canted bay to left with lozenge panes; similar canted bay on south gable end. Circa late C19/early C20 extension adjoining rear [southeast], and large later C20 extension to rear [northeast].

INTERIOR: The two large schoolrooms are open to their roofs, with scissor-braced trusses.