38 and 38A, Southgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

12-JUL-72 (East side)

(Formerly listed as:
SOUTHGATE STREET

House, now two properties. C17 with C19 and C20 alterations.

MATERIALS: Timber-framed and plastered or pebble-dashed with Pantile roof.Rear wing has some C20 tiles to north and a small area of slates on far end.

PLAN: 3-unit lobby-entry plan with a wing extending to rear on the left, north, end.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, the rear with attic. The front to street is a 3-window range of 2-storeys with earlier C20 casements, 3-light with a single light over the door to centre right. To ground floor a 2/2 sash to left and centre and C19 shop window to far right. Massive stack to right ridge with linked diagonal flues. 2 rear stacks one with twin ornamental flues. Gable ends mostly blank. Rear has various casements and small lean-to extensions. Rear wing has 3 2-light cross casements to 1st floor over other casements and door. 2 dormers, one rising from eaves. On right end an extension with a casement on each floor and door.

HISTORY: C17 with C19 and C20 alterations.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE
This is a timber-framed house of the C17 which has had C19 and C20 alterations. The 3-unit lobby-entry plan survives with an early long rear wing which has 3 old 2 light cross casements to 1st floor. The main form survives together with at least 2 massive stacks with linked ornamental flues.