South Hill and South Hill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Bury Saint Edmunds

BURY ST EDMUNDS
SOUTHGATE STREET(East side) Nos. 42 (SOUTH HILL)AND 43 (SOUTH HILL HOUSE)

GII
Large house,now two dwellings.Late C15/early C16 origins with much C18 rebuilding and extension,and early/mid C19 alterations and extensions.Red brick with slate roof,plain tile mansard roof to second span to rear right in No 43 and brick ridge and end stacks.Plan form of long front range with second parallel range behind to rear right.Three storeys.Nine-window range in all of six/six sashes mostly with horns.Entrances to centre left and far right,that to left with a doorcase with pediment supported on curved brackets and six-panel door in a bay which breaks forward slightly,that to right with door case with pilasters and supporting an open pediment over a six-panel door and decorative fanlight.Gauged brick heads overall and projecting cornice band above first floor windows.Left end has single-storey outbuilding extension and right end has further six/six sashes and other windows.Rear of No 42 has three-storey garden front of six six/six sashes in all on first and second floors,three in a canted bay to right.On ground floor there are two tall four/four sashes to left,a central six/six sash,and two four/four sashes in the bay either side a French window.Storey band above the first floor windows.Entrance under arch to far left.No 43 has two six/six sashes on the right end of the second range and a projecting stack,and,on its own garden front,a canted oriel to right with six/six sashes supported on two renewed columns and two six/six sashes to centre and left.Six/six sashes and a rear extension on ground floor.Two six/six sash hipped dormers behind a brick parapet.INTERIOR.No 42 has window architraves and shutters,six-panel doors and moulded archways on the ground floor.Fireplaces, mainly C19,some introduced mid C20 when house was an antique dealer's.Late C18 straight-flight stair,the balustrade of the column-on-vase type.Top floor has four-panel doors and mid C19 fireplaces confirming the addition of the top floor in the mid C19.No 43 has fine C18 open fireplace to kitchen with side cupboards,mantle shelf and rack above surmounted by a moulded cornice.C18 fireplace in first floor sitting room together with wall-mounted framing,perhaps the base for mounting a textile covering.Other C18 and early C19 fireplaces and,on the first floor,remains of earlier timber framing including a cranked tie beam and jowled post.SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE.This is a large house,now two dwellings,which has late C15/early C16 origins with much C18 and later rebuilding,and alterations.It is of red brick with slate and plain tile roofs.The plan form is of a long front range with second parallel range behind to rear right.The three storey nine window range is of six/six sashes and there are two C18 doorcases with pediments.Inside are window architraves,shutters,six-panel doors and in no.42 a late C18 straight-flight stair.The top floor has four-panel doors and mid C19 fireplaces confirming the addition of the top floor in the mid C19.No 43 has a fine C18 open kitchen fireplace.There are other C18 and C19 fireplaces on the first floor and the remains of earlier timber framing.