Number 33 Store (Building Number 1/150)

A Grade II Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

Gosport

SU 6200 NE MAIN ROAD
(East side)
HM Naval Base

GV II

Stores and workshops. 1782 (Property Register), with later alterations. Red brick in English bond with ashlar dressings and gauged bright-red brick flat arches to openings. Hipped slate roofs. PLAN: 2 parallel ranges with linking intermediate courtyard, this later roofed over and built up to form one large block. EXTERIOR: 2 now 3 storeys; 17 x 10 bays. Ashlar plinth, 1st-floor plat band, and string on stepped, dentilled brick band over 1st and 2nd floors; parapet with flat coping. Tall windows with 18-pane sashes and stone sills. Panelled and board doors. North elevation: 3 central bays projecting and 3 right hand bays recessed on ground and 1st floors, the 2nd floor in line across whole elevation indicating that it is of a later build. On ground floor, 7 round archways with ashlar imposts and keystones and containing a 12- pane sash or an entrance (bays 3, 7 and 13, the 2 former now with windows). One bulbous rainwater head and parts of the lead downpipe. West elevation: arranged 4:3:3 bays, the end sections projecting. 2 inserted mid (20 wide entrances, to central and right-hand sections; left-hand section has windows set in pairs and central 4-panel door below small-pane overlight. South elevation: arranged 2:5:3:5:2 bays, ends and centre projecting. Inserted segmental-arched entrances to bays 9 and 13; original flat- arched entrance with board door to bay 5.2 original bulbous rainwater heads, that on left embossed "GR 1787", and parts of lead downpipes. East elevation: 3:3:3 bays, ends projecting. Original cambered-arched entries to bays 3 and 7 and round-arched entrance with imposts and keystone to bay 6; inserted segmental-arched entrance to bay 2.
INTERIOR: chamfered square wooden columns support large-scantling chamfered cross-beams. In north range at north-west corner an open-well stair with widely-spaced plain cast-iron balusters, decorative columnar cast-iron newels, and ramped wooden handrail. Similar, but plainer, stair at east end. HISTORY: built as one of 4 similar store/workshops to a courtyard plan as part of the dockyard modernisation programme. The central open area was used for timber storage. This block was the north-western one. The south- western and south-eastern blocks survive as No.24 and No.25 Stores' Jago Road (qqv); the north-eastern block, much damaged 1940s, as Building No. 1/149 (not included). Though altered, part of a planned group of interest as an attempt to rationalise dockyard workshop activities in a formal arrangement of self-contained buildings.
(Sources: Coad J: The Royal Dockyards 1690-1850: Aldershot: 1989: 153 ; The Buildings of England: Lloyd D: Hampshire and the Isle of Wight: Harmondsworth: 1985: 414; The Portsmouth Papers: Riley R(: The Evolution of the Docks and Industrial Buildings in Portsmouth: Portsmouth: 1985: 10-11).