Allotment Shed on Plot B305 at Hungerhill Gardens Allotments

A Grade II Listed Building in St Ann's, City of Nottingham

ST ANN'S
ALLOTMENT SHED ON PLOT B205 AT HUNGERHILL GARDENS ALLOTMENTS)

Garden allotment shed. Late C19.

MATERIALS: Timber with Welsh slate roof.

EXTERIOR: The allotment shed is single storey. The main facade has a central doorway flanked by single, two-light casement windows with glazing bars. The side gables have decorative barge-boards and finials, and the front eaves have a similarly decorated eaves board.

INTERIOR: The interior has timber walls lined with horizontal planking and a single central fireplace with an iron grate.

HISTORY: The Hungerhill allotment gardens were founded in 1604-05 when they were let to 30 burgesses. In 1842 the Nottingham Independent Cottage Garden Society petitioned for land for gardens and were granted 50 gardens in Hungerhill Gardens. By the 1880s the number of gardens here had reached 130, though some were lost when sections of the gardens were developed for housing. The OS map of 1882 records huge numbers of garden houses, sheds and greenhouses all over the three sections of these gardens which now make up Hungerhill Allotments; 1. Gorseyclose Gardens, 2, Hungerhill Gardens and 3. Stonepit Coppice Gardens. These allotments have been recognised as nationally important by the English Heritage Parks and Gardens Register by registration at Grade II*.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The allotment Shed on plot B305 at Hungerhill Gardens Allotments is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* The allotment shed dates from the late C19 and is a rare survivor in a good condition.
* It is an integral part of the Grade II* registered Historic Park & Garden.