Crossroads Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Stutton with Hazlewood, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: York

Bramham

STUTTON WITH HAZLEWOOD
BRAMHAM CROSSROADS

II

Public house, now farmhouse. c.1800 with minor C20 alterations. Rubble stone, partly rendered, with a hipped stone-slate roof and 3 chimney stacks. 2 storeys.
Main south front has 5 windows. Central doorway with stucco surround and 6-panel door with overlight. Either side are two tall 12-pane glazing-bar sashes. Above are five 9-pane glazing-bar sashes. Irregular 2-window side elevations and a 2-storey, 3-window, wing attached to the north-east corner with two tripartite windows on its rear facade. Rear front dominated by a large round-headed staircase window with glazing bars.
INTERIOR has original panelled doors, plaster coving, and shuttered windows throughout. Some original fireplaces survive: white marble on the ground floor and wooden above. A large round-headed archway with fluted pilasters leads to a large single-flight-return staircase with two turned balusters per tread and a rounded scroll newel post.
A good-quality example of a late-Georgian style house with many original features surviving.