49 and 51, High Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Westerham, Kent

Church of England Parish: Westerham St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Westerham

TQ 4453 WESTERHAM HIGH STREET (south side)

II*

Originally one house later subdivided. Late C14 or early C15 hall house with crosspassage altered to form a smoke bay in early C16, with inserted chimneystack with bressumer dated 1600, refenestrated and with other features of late C18 and early C19. No.51 is the hall part, No.49 the cross wing. Timber framed with painted brick infilling on ground floor and plaster infilling above. Tiled roof with gablet to left side crosswing and off central channelled brick chimneystack. Originally a single ended hall house of two bays with crosswing to left containing services on ground floor and solar above, the cross passage was converted into a smoke bay probably in early C16 and chimneystack inserted and hall floored in 1600. Exterior front has exposed framing with 1st floor Jet tied to left hand side with exposed joists and supported on corner brackets. Bracketed gutter to eaves. Irregular fenestration with various square paned leaded casements in Cl9 wooden frames. Dormer with triple window to right with penticed tiled roof 2 plain boarded doors in wide exposed frames, (door to right with bracketed hood over). Rear elevation has ground floor of crosswing underbuilt in brick and outshut to former hall with catslide roof INTERIOR: Crosswing has roof with square crownpost with two up braces and two down braces, tie beam, collar beam and many original rafters. C18lath and plaster partition. First floor rooms have chamfered beams with lambs tongue stops and old floorboards Ground floor has early arched brace and bressumer to inserted fireplace in front room dated 1600. Open fireplace probably survives behind. Rear ground floor room has C18 ceiling beams. N o 51 retains smoke bay with smoke-blackened rafters and curved braces which was carved out of the original cross passage. Early C19 staircase with stick balusters and first floor firegrate. C16 brick open fireplace, axial beam and floor joists with lambs tongue stops, paved brick floors and late C18 and early C19 plank doors. Out shot is at least C18 in date.
Source: Anthony Quiney "Kent Houses" 1993 p150, 164 and 178.

The previous text read: