The Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wymondham, Norfolk

Wymondham

TF1101 WYMONDHAM BRIDEWELL STREET
(south side) No 4, The Manor House
GV II .
House. Built for Richard Lyncolne 1616 after original destroyed in 1615 Wymondham fire. Altered 1864. Timber-framed. Plaintile roof to front, machine tile to rear. 2 storeys, partly on a plinth. Central stud and plank door with fumiture of 1616. Close studded exposed timbering with decorative plaster applied 1864. One canted bay right and left of door also of 1860s. Jettied first floor, the bressumer obscured by attached timber bearing latin legend. Two 3-light casements to first floor of 1860s. Gabled roof with rebuilt internal gable-end stack to east. Roughcast rear has a moulded wall plate and C20 fenestration. INTERIOR. Ground floor west room with a chamfered bridging beam terminating in jewelled tongue stops. East room has a sunk-quadrant moulded bridging beam with barred tongue stops. Wall plate runs north-south with inscription: "Richard Lyncolne A.D. 1616. Live well and die never, die well and live ever". Frame withjowled principal studs. Roof with 2 tiers of chamfered and tongue-stopped butt purlins, cambered collars, and, probably, curved windbracing under plaster.