House Between Morven and Camelot

A Grade II Listed Building in Queen Camel, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Queen Camel

Queen Camel

QUEEN CAMEL CP HIGH STREET (East side)
8/102 House between Morven and Camelot
GV II
House in row. Probably early C19. Red brick, Flemish bond, Ham stone plinth: Welsh slate roof with plain south gable
and hipped to north, with wide eaves overhang; brick chimney stack. Two storeys, 2-bay symmetrical facade, standing
forward of adjoining houses. Below, two 16-pane sash windows flanking a C20 fully-glazed door; above a linked pair of
12-pane sashes with some crown glass panes: all openings have gauged brick flat arches. In south return, a circular
window below and a 12-pane sash above; north return plain, but bottom courses and a blocked doorway are in lias stone.
Interior not seen. Formerly the surgery to the doctor living in Morven (qv).