Teversal Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanton Hill & Teversal, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Teversal

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Teversal

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 June 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 46 SE
1/15A

TEVERSAL
BUTTERY LANE (south side)
Teversal Manor

II

Small country house. C16, late C17 altered 1764 and largely remodelled by MacVicar Anderson in 1896 in a Neo-Jacobean style. Coursed and dressed rubble stone with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with ashlar coped gables and kneelers with ball finials. Chamfered plinth and eaves band. Nine moulded stacks with double chamfered tops. Two storey plus attic. Entrance front has projecting two storey porch with large four-centred archway containing double panel doors in a glazed surround, and a hood mould with stops. Above a three light cross mullion window with flat hood, and above in the gable, a small square plaque containing a shield and the date 1764.

South, garden front. Seven irregular bays. Western section 1896 five bays with two central sets of double glazed doors within chamfered surrounds. Flanked by single four light and beyond single two light cross mullion windows. Above four, four light mullion window. All openings have flat hoods. Above four gables, those in the centre smaller. To the left a single C17 bay with two C18 bays beyond. To the left two, three light double chamfered mullion windows and then a four light cross mullion window with double glazed doors inserted. Above a two light window to left and two, three light mullion windows to the right. Above again in the left gable a single light chamfered window, and to the right a small dormer. The present kitchen wing to the east contains the oldest sections of the house, with a single C17 three light mullion window on the upper floor.

Interior, main rooms of 1896 have various re-used C18 fireplaces, notably that in the Drawing Room. Good quality Neo-Jacobean staircase. The kitchen wing has massive chamfered spine beams, and the upper floor has a fine bolection moulded fireplace of c.1700. The eastern wing has various rooms with C19 panelling incorporating various sections and cupboards c.1700 plus some good plain fireplaces. The smoking room has an unusual Art Nouveau style wooden fireplace. The cellars contain a large stone salting table. The remodelling by MacVicar Anderson was carried out for the Hon. Henrietta Molyneaux.