2, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Hamworthy

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 June 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

958-1/17/29

POOLE
HIGH STREET (west side)
No 2

(Formerly listed as 2, THE SPOTTED COW PUBLIC HOUSE, previously listed as: HIGH STREET, 2 THE HELMSMAN PUBLIC HOUSE)

13-SEP-1995

Also Known As: KING'S ARMS HOTEL
A public house, dating from the early-C19, with some alterations in the late-C19.

MATERIALS: the building is constructed from painted brick, under a hipped roof covered in slate.

PLAN: the plan is single depth, on a corner plot, with a curved corner; the building is orientated roughly north-south.

EXTERIOR: the building has two storeys and an attic and consists of a seven-window range. It has a left-hand, two-window curved end beneath a curved roof, and a half-hipped right-hand gable. Left-hand end doorway has an architrave, pediment and panelled door, and a vehicle doorway one bay from the right-hand end. The first floor has flat brick arches over six-over-six-pane and three-over-nine-pane sashes, with blind first-floor windows in the fourth, seventh and eighth bays from the right; a partial ground-floor Venetian window in the curved end has a blocked fanlight, and is flanked by horned three-over-nine-pane sashes. To the right, the windows have segmental arches over a two-light casement and a horned two-over-two-pane sash; to the ground floor, there are late-C19, paired round-arched windows to the left with moulded archivolts, keys and stops to plate-glass sashes. The right-hand gable has a first-floor eight-over-twelve-pane sash.

INTERIOR: the interior has been altered on the ground-floor by the insertion of a mid-C20 public house interior.

HISTORY: The public house, sited prominently on a corner plot overlooking the waterfront, was constructed in the early-C19, and has remained in the same use since.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
2 High Street, an early-C19 public house is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: the building is a substantial public house, situated on a prominent corner plot, demonstrating some architectural pretension in its classical detailing
* Intactness: the exterior of the building is largely unaltered since the later C19
* Group value: the building forms part of a large group of listed buildings clustered together in the old town of Poole, built alongside the harbour to serve its working population