History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

28 and 28a, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Poole Town, Poole

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7135 / 50°42'48"N

Longitude: -1.9874 / 1°59'14"W

OS Eastings: 400983

OS Northings: 90424

OS Grid: SZ009904

Mapcode National: GBR XQ9.Y7

Mapcode Global: FRA 67Q6.3KJ

Entry Name: 28 and 28a, High Street

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Last Amended: 13 September 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1275414

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412483

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH15

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Poole Town

Built-Up Area: Poole

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Poole St James with St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Poole

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ0090SE HIGH STREET
958-1/17/73 (North West side)
14/06/54 Nos.28 AND 28A

GV II

Formerly known as: No.28 HIGH STREET.
House, now pair of shops. Early C18, No.28 extended to rear
early C19, C20 shop fronts. Pale grey header bond brickwork
with red brick dressings, rubbed brick heads, party wall
stacks and tiled roof. L-shaped plan with rear wing.
2 storeys with attic; 4-window range. Full-width C20 shop
front with earlier cornice and plate glass; flat gauged brick
arches with keystones over 6/6-pane sashes in exposed frames,
and 2 mid C20 dormers; the moulded brick eaves cornice breaks
forward over first-floor windows.
INTERIOR: recorded as having C18 features including rear
lateral dogleg stair case, corner fireplaces and panelling.
The early C18 facade comprises a notable example of early
Georgian brickwork.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 216,
223).


Listing NGR: SZ0098390424

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


POOLE

SZ0090SE HIGH STREET
958-1/17/73 (North West side)
14/06/54 Nos.28 AND 28A

GV II

Formerly known as: No.28 HIGH STREET.
House, now pair of shops. Early C18, No.28 extended to rear
early C19, C20 shop fronts. Pale grey header bond brickwork
with red brick dressings, rubbed brick heads, party wall
stacks and tiled roof. L-shaped plan with rear wing.
2 storeys with attic; 4-window range. Full-width C20 shop
front with earlier cornice and plate glass; flat gauged brick
arches with keystones over 6/6-pane sashes in exposed frames,
and 2 mid C20 dormers; the moulded brick eaves cornice breaks
forward over first-floor windows.
INTERIOR: recorded as having C18 features including rear
lateral dogleg stair case, corner fireplaces and panelling.
The early C18 facade comprises a notable example of early
Georgian brickwork.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 216,
223).


Listing NGR: SZ0098390424

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.