Dalkeith Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

DALKEITH BUILDING)

1. OLD CHRISTCHURCH ROAD
5186 (North Side)

SZ 09 SE 13/150 No 83-101, (Dalkeith Building
Terrace of shops, offices and dwellings. Dated 1893. Principally brick with limestone trim and detailing, and some sections of timber framing; steep roofs, with plain tiles and various multiple stacks with 'Tudor' detailing. A long run of building with complex varieties of eclectic detailing including 'free-style' elements deep wings at back with canted corners and courtyards. Four-and-a-half storeys, from rounded corner at left hand end, 2 bays in brick, 3 with 2 storeys of timber framed projecting double-gabled bays, central bay in brick, 3 bays to right of centre as to left, brick terminal bay and octagonal turret extreme-right. Bays generally marked by octagonal brick piers. Variety of windows, all with plate glass, sash, many with upper sashes containing glazing bars to small square panes; hexagonal bays at first floor under stone detailed overhang, and in timber gabled upper two storeys, cross-mullioned casements, and decorative bargeboards. At back are deep wings with canted corners, and pointed arch spanning two-storey recesses at party walls. At left and right-hand ends are grouped Venetian Gothic windows at first floor. This is a very rich eclectic building, which has retained almost all of its detail from origin; only the ground floor has gone to continuous varied late C20 shop fronts. In the
context of much architecture of this period in Bournemouth, this is an excellent
and bold terrace of strong personality.