Former Greyhound Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Swindon, Staffordshire

SWINDON C.P.
Wombourne Road (west side)
The Greyhound
Nos 1-5

[Formerly listed as The Greyhound, HIGH STREET (west side). Previously listed as Greyhound Public House]

5.8.80

II

House later inn, converted to apartments (by 2019). Early C18. Red brick; plain tile roof; brick external end stacks. Two parallel ranges with extension to rear. Three storeys, reduced proportions to second floor, dentilled eaves band. Two windows, three-light glazing bar casements, those to ground and first floors have segmental heads. Central door with segmental head. To the rear a two-storey extension with large side stack, possibly a former brewhouse.

Interior: chamfered and stopped beams.