Holland House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kinver, Staffordshire

Kingswinford

SO 88 NE KINVER LAWNSWOOD

1576/9/95 Holland House (formerly
listed as The Beaches)

GV II

Farmhouse, now house. Late C17, remodelled and extended circa 1840. Red brick (Flemish bond); plain tile roof with shaped gables; brick central stack with 4 square section shafts. Principal range aligned north-south facing west with 2 rear wings aligned east-west; C19 additions to the east of these wings. WEST FRONT: 2 storeys; 3 bays, C19 casements with wooden mullions and raised plaster surrounds. Central gabled break of circa 1840 with blind rectangular loop in the shaped gable, and at ground level a stone bench with shaped brackets on piers supporting a hipped roof. SOUTH FRONT: gable end of main range to left with attached rear wing to which has been added a C19 single-storey porch with shaped gable and rounded entrance arch. Two C 19 gabled extension wings to the right. NORTH FRONT: gable-end of front range to the right with attached rear wing, the former has small blocked windows with gauged brick heads. Gabled C 19 extension to the left has cast iron casements with patterned glazing bars.