The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Rocester, Staffordshire

Denstone

ROCESTER C.P.

DOVE LANE

The Old Vicarage

II

Parsonage house. Mid-C18 with mid-to-late-C18 addition and later alterations. Red brick; hipped clay tile roof; brick ridge stack and brick integral gable end stack. Two storeys; seven bays, the two right hand bays are later; glazing bar sashes, the five first floor windows to the left and the left hand ground floor window have gauged brick heads and raised painted keys, the second and fourth first floor windows from the left are blind; late Victorian gabled porch to left of centre (central to original house) and part glazed vertical panelled door with raised key and oblong over-light containing radiating glazing bars. East elevation: two windows; two storey, three-light canted bay to right, glazing bar sashes to left with gauged brick heads and raised keys.

Interior: Mid-C18 open well staircase with turned balusters.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 November 2017.