Childrens Oast

A Grade II Listed Building in Hildenborough, Kent

HILDENBOROUGH
LOWER STREET (south side)
Childrens Oast

(Formerly listed as Stable block and oasthouse about 10m south east of Lower Street Farmhouse)

II

Stable block and oasthouse. Stable block probably C17 in origin, perhaps rebuilt 1791 (dated brick). Oasthouse probably late C19. Both buildings in the course of being converted to dwellings at time of survey (1988). Flemish bond brick with blue headers, the stable block on a ragstone rubble plinth; peg-tile roof, gabled at ends.

Plan: North facing. Stable block rectangular on plan at the east end of the range, three-bays with a contemporary two-bay coach house adjoining at the north. In the circa late C19 an oasthouse was added at the north end with a kiln at the rear (west). The internal carpentry of the stable suggests a C17 date. The outer walls may have been completely rebuilt in brick in the late C18.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical 2:1:2 window north front, the coach house in the centre. The stable, to the left, is almost symmetrical with a central doorway with a segmental arched lintel. One of the bricks over the door is dated 1791 with the initials GC, said to be for George Children. Three-light windows to left and right with segmental arched heads. First floor left is a loft door, first floor right is a square-headed three-light window. The coach house alongside to the right has a similar first floor window and a massive opening below supported by an iron girder replacing a beam. To the right the oast stowage has one first floor three-light window and one two-light. There are paired garage doors to the left, a two-light window in the centre and a door to the right. Roof half-hipped at left end, gabled at right end. The oast kiln is round on plan and was roofless at the time of survey (1988).

Interior: The stable and coach house preserves well-finished carpentry. The crossbeams on the ground floor are chamfered with scroll stops with shorter sections of chamfering to the rear, marking the position of the former feeding mangers which were filled from the loft through a gap between floorboards. The stable has two arched braced trusses, neatly carpentered, with staggered butt purlins. The truss over the coach house is a plain A frame, also with staggered butt purlins. The oast stowage has two typical C19 king post and strut trusses.

A high quality stable block with good carpentry.

Group value with Summerthorn Farmhouse and other listed farmbuildings on the site.