The Museum

A Grade II* Listed Building in Enville, Staffordshire

Kinvere

ENVILLE C.P.
ENVILLE HALL
The Museum

[Formerly listed under ENVILLE PARK. Previously listed as 'Summerhouse (or Museum) at Enville Hall']

27.6.63

II*

Summerhouse. Circa 1750 with mid/late C19 additions. Traditionally attributed to Sanderson Miller. In an ornate Gothick style. One storey; string course with tassellated fringe. Large central bay and two smaller flanking bays, all recessed-beneath moulded ogee arches springing from clustered columns with moulded bases and capitals, corner buttresses, each with double niche and finial. Pointed glazing bar sashes to left and right with intersecting tracery. Central doorway, and flanking windows with glazing bars in quatrefoil patterns; all three openings have ogee arches on clustered columns with palmette capitals. In the head of each bay arch is a rose window, the central one large; below each of the other two is a blind panel containing two cruciform fleurons. To the rear are two pointed windows with Gothick tracery, a central late C19 external chimney stack and a mid-C19 semi-octagonal turret to the left hand corner with blind pointed loops; originally there were niches at both rear corners.

Interior. Gothick plasterwork survives on the south and east walls and to a lesser extent on the west wall, niches and blind arches with cusped intersecting tracery and crocketed ogee arches; frieze of fleurons and retriculations. Fireplace in centre of north wall with a pair of banded marble columns to each side of a four-centred arch. The traditional attribution of the Museum to Sanderson Miller has recently been challenged by Dr. T. Mowl who has suggested that Henry Keene may have been the architect.