St. John's Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hebden Royd, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Cragg Vale St John the Baptist-in-the-Wilderness

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Mytholm

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11th February 2020 to reformat the text to current standard

SD 92SE
SD 997232
3/264

HEBDEN ROYD C.P.
Cragg Vale
SWINE MARKET LANE,

II
Former vicarage, now house, dated 1901. Dressed stone, slate roof. Two and a half storeys. Good quality Vernacular Revival. Three bay front has matching gables with copings, kneelers and ball finials. Left hand gable set back but with two storey bay window flush with right hand gable with ten-light mullioned and transomed window to both floors. Right hand has similar arrangement but with arched centre light and three-light attic window. Set between is wide segmental archway with expressed keystone and moulded impost flanked by Ionic pilasters, entablature in form of open arched balustrade to first floor balcony. Gabled rear wing at right angles to front two gables which have parallel ridges. Left hand return wall has window set in the angle with rear wing with four-light and two-light windows in the two faces. Rear has doorway with shaped lintel and elaborately moulded surround. Right hand return wall has canted ground floor bay window to the left of which is tablet inscribed:

"To the Glory of God
and in loving memory of
Hinchliffe Hinchliffe esq. J.P.
of Cragg Hall in this parish
this Vicarage house is erected
by his daughter Helen Strickland,
A. D. 1901 "

Three stacks one to each ridge. Nearby was Cragg Hall (now demolished) in the style of Norman Shaw. This vicarage has similar characteristics.