History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Wearside Masonic Temple with Attached Walls and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in St Michael's, Sunderland

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.8998 / 54°53'59"N

Longitude: -1.382 / 1°22'55"W

OS Eastings: 439728

OS Northings: 556288

OS Grid: NZ397562

Mapcode National: GBR VCP.BB

Mapcode Global: WHD5C.R32M

Entry Name: Wearside Masonic Temple with Attached Walls and Gates

Listing Date: 17 October 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1279533

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391403

Location: Sunderland, SR2

County: Sunderland

Electoral Ward/Division: St Michael's

Built-Up Area: Sunderland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Millfield St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Sunderland

Listing Text


SUNDERLAND

NZ3956SE BURDON ROAD
920-1/22/24 (West side)
Wearside Masonic Temple with
attached walls and gates

GV II

Also known as: Burdon Road Masonic Temple BURDON ROAD.
Masonic temple, with walls and gates attached. 1932. By CA
Clayton-Greene. Neo-Greek style. Thin brick in stretcher bond;
ashlar plinth, dressings and end pavilions; roof not visible;
brick walls with stone coping and wrought and cast-iron gates.
EXTERIOR: north front to Park Road has one tall storey, 5
windows. Plinth has wide plain openings to fixed lights. Wide
central section has central porch with wide surround; stylised
Acanthus capitals to columns in antis and to pilasters; top
panel with fluted band and acroterion finial; internal steps
up to many-panelled double door and fishscale overlight in
architrave studded with squared Tudor roses. Pavilions have
similar capitals to corner groups of pilasters and adjacent
set-back half-pilasters. Paired margined fixed lights flanking
entrance under rubbed brick arches and in outer sections
recessed under top panels. Top entablature surmounted by
fluted bands and low pediments over pavilions, and brick attic
over centre with 3 wide raised brick blind frames; top
blocking course and low-pitched pediment.
Left return to Burdon Road has 4 lights in brick centre and
single lights in pavilions.
INTERIOR shows entrance hall with green marble doorcases,
Ionic columns and pilasters, fluted frieze with paterae,
panelled ceiling; wrought-iron lift cage for Medway's lift has
SL monograms for Sunderland Lodge. Stone stair around lift has
moulded brass handrails on wrought-iron balustrades with
paterae. Main temple on first floor has lotus capitals on
fluted pilasters of panelled walls, and fluted frieze to
panelled ceiling. High quality finishes throughout. First
floor landing has war memorial tablets.
Garden walls have chamfered coping and tall square corniced
piers; wrought-iron gates have cast-iron lotus pattern panels.


Listing NGR: NZ3972856288

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.