History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St George's House with Attached Steps, Railings and Yard Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in St Michael's, Sunderland

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.9 / 54°53'59"N

Longitude: -1.3828 / 1°22'58"W

OS Eastings: 439676

OS Northings: 556315

OS Grid: NZ396563

Mapcode National: GBR VCK.QY

Mapcode Global: WHD5C.Q3QF

Entry Name: St George's House with Attached Steps, Railings and Yard Walls

Listing Date: 10 November 1978

Last Amended: 17 October 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1292629

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391550

Location: Sunderland, SR2

County: Sunderland

Electoral Ward/Division: St Michael's

Built-Up Area: Sunderland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Millfield St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Sunderland

Listing Text


SUNDERLAND

NZ3956SE PARK ROAD
920-1/22/170 (North side)
10/11/78 St George's House with attached
steps, railings and yard walls
(Formerly Listed as:
PARK ROAD
(North side)
St George's House)

GV II

Also known as: St George's Building, Sunderland Polytechnic
PARK ROAD.
House with steps and railings to door, and yard walls. Used
for teaching accommodation by Sunderland Polytechnic at the
time of listing.
c1855. Garden wall bond brick (5 and 1) with ashlar dressings;
Welsh slate roof. Stone steps and cast-iron railings on S
side. Brick walls and piers with ashlar coping.
EXTERIOR: S and left return elevations have basement and 2
storeys; 4 windows. S elevation: steps up to 3-panel door in
third bay, with plain overlight, in doorcase of engaged,
fluted quasi-Corinthian octagonal columns and dentil cornice
to entablature which breaks forward above columns. Basement
has banded rustication and sashes with glazing bars. Other
sashes, tripartite on ground floor left return, have stone
sills and architraves each with frieze and cornice. Hipped
roof of moderate pitch has C20 dormer. Right return has
set-back C20 addition.
High ashlar-coped walls break forward from right to enclose
yard, and have square brick piers of same height at corners
and forming central entrance to Park Road and side vehicle
entrance on right return of yard. Originally part of St
George's Place, a square which was damaged in WWII.
(Milburn GE and Miller ST: Sunderland River, Town and People:
Sunderland: 1988-: 61,64).


Listing NGR: NZ3967656315

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.