History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Simpson Street Secondary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Millfield, Sunderland

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.9113 / 54°54'40"N

Longitude: -1.3978 / 1°23'52"W

OS Eastings: 438702

OS Northings: 557567

OS Grid: NZ387575

Mapcode National: GBR V99.YV

Mapcode Global: WHD55.HTL8

Plus Code: 9C6WWJ62+GV

Entry Name: Former Simpson Street Secondary School

Listing Date: 17 October 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1279880

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391643

Location: Sunderland, SR4

County: Sunderland

Electoral Ward/Division: Millfield

Built-Up Area: Sunderland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Millfield St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Sunderland

Listing Text


SUNDERLAND

NZ3857 WELLINGTON LANE
920-1/10/234 (North West side)
Former Simpson Street Secondary
School

GV II

Formerly known as: Simpson Street School WELLINGTON STREET.
Secondary school, now workshops. 1883. Possibly by GA
Middlemiss. Brick with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with
terracotta ridge cresting and stone gable coping. Long range
with left tower on rising ground; some Gothic detail.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 3:4:4:8:3 windows. Left end a canted
return to Simpson Street in a slightly projecting polygonal
tower; near-central and right end groups project slightly
under gables. Step up to plain door and overlight recessed
under flat stone lintel at right of tower; plain double doors
under flat stone lintels with blind panel above at left of
central gabled section and under third window in 8-bay
section. Chamfered stone lintels and sills to paired 4-pane
sashes on first floor in front plane of left tower and single
sash below; near-central gable has raised segment heads in
drip string over ground floor windows and left door; similar
dripmould over triple windows in right gabled section and over
central pair in 8-bay group, with stone-transomed first floor
windows directly above breaking through eaves in dormer with
hipped roof. 6-foil roundel in central gable peak, raised
dripmould over paired overlights to group of 3 first-floor
windows in right gable peak. Left tower has octagonal hipped
roof with swept eaves to spirelet on open belfry; chimney at
right front rising through eaves.
(Corfe T: The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914: Newcastle:
1983-: 27).


Listing NGR: NZ3870257566

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.