History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Barclays Bank

A Grade II* Listed Building in Macclesfield, Cheshire East

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2567 / 53°15'24"N

Longitude: -2.1239 / 2°7'25"W

OS Eastings: 391833

OS Northings: 373309

OS Grid: SJ918733

Mapcode National: GBR FZLS.Z8

Mapcode Global: WHBBP.BDWN

Entry Name: Barclays Bank

Listing Date: 14 April 1949

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1279973

English Heritage Legacy ID: 391058

Location: Macclesfield, Cheshire East, SK11

County: Cheshire East

Civil Parish: Macclesfield

Built-Up Area: Macclesfield

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: St Michael and All Angels, Macclesfield

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Find accommodation in
Macclesfield

Listing Text


MACCLESFIELD

SJ9173SE PARK GREEN
886-1/12/151 (North side)
14/04/49 Nos.8 AND 10
Barclay's Bank

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nos.8 AND 10 Martin's Bank PARK GREEN.
Built as a savings bank, and still in use as bank. 1841-2.
Ashlar. 2 storeys. Greek Doric portico with triglyph frieze
and pediment occupies the whole of the front elevation, with
central door flanked by 2-pane sash windows within. Side
elevations blank.


Listing NGR: SJ9183773311

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.