2 and 4, Lower Aspen Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in St Oswald's, Lancashire

OSWALDTWISTLE
LOWER ASPEN LANE
Lower Aspen Cottage, Nos. 2 and 4

(formerly listed as Nos. 2 and 4 (Aspen Cottage), previously listed as No.4 (Aspen Cottages)

II
Farmhouse, early C17, now two dwellings. Coursed sandstone rubble with quoins (whitewashed), stone slate roof with stone gable copings (finial on left gable) a brick chimney on the ridge and another at right gable. Three bays and two storeys. Original Tudor-arched front door on south side at junction of second and third bays has chamfered surround; first and second bays both have ten-light double-chamfered stone mullion and transom windows with hoodmoulds, third bay has three-light stone mullion window; first floor has two double-chamfered three-light windows. Right gable has two first floor windows, one originally mullioned. Rear has two doorways, that on left with chamfered surround, the other breaking into one light of original double-chamfered stone mullion window; there is a similar four-light window in second bay, and both these have hoodmoulds; at first floor two similar three-light windows, one lacking mullions.

Interior: believed to have very large chamfered beams, and inglenook with heck.

(Ainsworth Homesteads pp.305-7).