Greek Orthodox Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Princes Park, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Liverpool

BERKLEY STREET, L8

G.V. II

Church. 1865-70 by Henry Sumners. Brick and stone, symmetrical composition. 2 storeys and 5 bays. Ground floor has rusticated base, flush stone bands, string course over, top parapet with segmental arch over each bay. Ground floor paired round-headed windows have colonnetes with Byzantine capitals. 1st floor lunette window with banded arche and aprons. Outer ones Diocletian, inner ones have 2 round-headed lights. Central bay has full height architrave. Round-headed entrance has flanking columns and incised decoration on arch. Paired 5-panel doors. Entrance set in frame. Inscribed panel with Greek lettering and lunette over with 2-headed eagle displayed above. End bays have cupolas with 8-sided drums with round heads, columns at angles and sail vaults. Central cupola has octagonal drum, columns and entablature and domical vault with cross. Cross vault has lunettes and 12-sided cupola with sail vault. Rear facade to Princes Road has canted apse with windows with stilted arches and shafts. Flanking canted bays in recesses.