History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Rufus Castle with Bridge

A Grade I Listed Building in Weston, Dorset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.5396 / 50°32'22"N

Longitude: -2.4281 / 2°25'41"W

OS Eastings: 369757

OS Northings: 71175

OS Grid: SY697711

Mapcode National: GBR PZ.44CL

Mapcode Global: FRA 57SM.ZV4

Entry Name: Rufus Castle with Bridge

Listing Date: 16 January 1951

Last Amended: 17 May 1993

Grade: I

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1280727

English Heritage Legacy ID: 381924

Location: Portland, Dorset, Dorset, DT5

County: Dorset

District: Weymouth and Portland

Civil Parish: Portland

Built-Up Area: Weston

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Portland All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Portland

Listing Text


PORTLAND

SY6871 CHURCH OPE ROAD, Easton
969-1/4/32 (South side)
16/01/51 Rufus Castle with bridge

I

Formerly known as: Bow and Arrow Castle CHURCH OPE ROAD.
Castle. Present structure probably late C15, on site of
earlier building captured in 1142 by Earl Robert of
Gloucester. The approach bridge and present entry archway are
C19, and were already here in 1842. Squared and snecked
Portland stone, unroofed. An irregular pentagon with remains
of an outer bailey contained by remaining section of wall to
SW; connected by lofty C19 round-arched bridge to high land
across Church Ope Road, to the north. Remaining keep has C19
round-arched entry across this bridge; walls have many
regularly-spaced putlog holes. The 'Tudor' arched entry to the
SW was inserted by John Penn, of the adjacent Pennsylvania
Castle. There are a few remaining stones of the former
machicolation on the W and N walls, and the walls generally
run to full height, but some of the SE wall has fallen away.
The N and W walls also have series of round gun-ports, with
embrasures behind. RCHM notes chamfered stone jamb of SE
doorway. The outer bailey wall follows the land slope, and is
from c 1m to c 1.5m high, to rounded coping.
(Royal Commission on Historical Monuments: Dorset: London:
1970-: 252-4; Buildings of England: Pevsner N and Newman J:
Dorset: London: 1972-1989: 342).


Listing NGR: SY6975771175

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.