History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

2, 4 and 6, Falmouth Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.2595 / 50°15'34"N

Longitude: -5.0553 / 5°3'19"W

OS Eastings: 182322

OS Northings: 44409

OS Grid: SW823444

Mapcode National: GBR ZF.XM8P

Mapcode Global: FRA 089B.VQ4

Plus Code: 9C2P7W5V+QV

Entry Name: 2, 4 and 6, Falmouth Road

Listing Date: 19 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1280793

English Heritage Legacy ID: 377371

Location: Truro, Cornwall, TR1

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Truro

Built-Up Area: Truro

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St John and St Paul, Truro

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Truro

Description


TRURO

SW8244SW FALMOUTH ROAD
880-1/10/51 (West side)
19/06/73 Nos.2, 4 AND 6

GV II

Formerly known as: DANIELL TERRACE.
Row of 3 houses. Early/mid C19. Coursed local rubble with
granite dressings; dry Delabole slate roofs, except for
asbestos slate to No.2, with hipped return on the right; brick
end stacks. Double-depth-plan row: Nos 4 & 6 have 2 rooms at
the front, No.2 has 1 room at the front. 2 storeys; overall
8-window front (3:3:2 fenestration). Round-headed doorways,
central to Nos 4 & 6; shallow segmental arches with keyblocks:
over original hornless sashes with glazing bars to No.2; later
4-pane horned sashes to No.4; C20 glazing to No.6. Ground
floors of Nos 4 & 6 have canted bays with moulded cornices;
all have fanlights; spoked fanlight to Nos 2 & 4; panelled
doors. INTERIORS not inspected. Included for group value.


Listing NGR: SW8232244409

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.