History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Farley House

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.2592 / 50°15'33"N

Longitude: -5.0555 / 5°3'19"W

OS Eastings: 182309

OS Northings: 44382

OS Grid: SW823443

Mapcode National: GBR ZF.XTDX

Mapcode Global: FRA 089B.VNY

Entry Name: Farley House

Listing Date: 19 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282672

English Heritage Legacy ID: 377372

Location: Truro, Cornwall, TR1

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Truro

Built-Up Area: Truro

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St John and St Paul, Truro

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Truro

Listing Text


TRURO

SW8244SW FALMOUTH ROAD
880-1/10/52 (West side)
19/06/73 Nos.10-18 (Even)
Farley House (12)

GV II

Formerly known as: FARLEY TERRACE.
Terrace of 5 houses, part now business premises. 1856. For
Charles Farley, lessee. Stucco on masonry; concrete tiles to
main hipped mansard roof with shaped gables; gable roof
dormers and parapet, Delabole slate to flanking gable-ended
cross wings; brick axial stacks. Large irregular overall
U-shaped plan. Elizabethan style. 2 storeys plus attics;
overall 10-window front has 4 shaped gables breaking forward
from the main range flanked by stepped gables of 2 projecting
cross wings, plus entrance bay at far right; plinth, strings,
quoins, gable copings and turned finials; projecting parts
further articulated by 2-storey bay windows; gable entrance
porches are different but all have pointed doorways; Nos 10 &
12 (right) have original wooden transomed mullioned windows;
Nos 14 & 16 boarded up at time of survey (August 1990) and
No.18 has C20 windows. INTERIOR: moulded plaster ceilings,
open-well open-string staircase with turned balusters and
mahogany handrail scrolled over newel.
(Title Deeds).


Listing NGR: SW8230944382

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.