History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

2 and 3, Quality Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3679 / 52°22'4"N

Longitude: -2.7202 / 2°43'12"W

OS Eastings: 351056

OS Northings: 274666

OS Grid: SO510746

Mapcode National: GBR BK.RYVR

Mapcode Global: VH843.SRS5

Entry Name: 2 and 3, Quality Square

Listing Date: 15 April 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1281933

English Heritage Legacy ID: 390079

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDLOW

SO5174 QUALITY SQUARE
825-1/1/443 Nos.2 AND 3
15/04/54

GV II

Formerly known as: Building 6 yards N of No.6 Castle Street
QUALITY SQUARE.
Formerly known as: Building next to N of No.6 Castle Street
QUALITY SQUARE.
Houses. Probably C16, with C18 and C20 alterations. Rubble;
plain tile roof; 3-storeys and basement; 3-window range: two
C18, one C20, 6/6 sashes with brick quoins under brick
segmental arches; similar sashes over. Central paired C20, 6
fielded-panel doors, in original moulded cases with simple
hoods on consoles and moulded pilasters; to right, C20, 6/6
sash with brick quoins and segmental arch, over C20 plank door
and overlight under brick arch, to cellar. To left, C18, 6/6
sash under brick soldier arch, over brick arch and plank door
to cellar.


Listing NGR: SO5105674666

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.