History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1, Quality Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3679 / 52°22'4"N

Longitude: -2.72 / 2°43'11"W

OS Eastings: 351073

OS Northings: 274669

OS Grid: SO510746

Mapcode National: GBR BK.RYX1

Mapcode Global: VH843.SRX4

Entry Name: 1, Quality Square

Listing Date: 15 April 1954

Last Amended: 9 August 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1211349

English Heritage Legacy ID: 390078

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDLOW

SO5174 QUALITY SQUARE
825-1/1/442 No.1
15/04/54
(Formerly Listed as:
QUALITY SQUARE
No.1
Quality Cottage)

GV II

Formerly known as: Building 15 yards N of No.5 Church Street
QUALITY SQUARE.
House, now shop and offices. C16, with C18 and C20
alterations. Rubble with brick panels; plain tile roof.
3-storeys and cellar; 2-window range: C20 mullion and transom
lights, to left under timber lintel, to right under brick
segmental arch, to 1st and 2nd floors. C20, 6-panel door and
overlight to right, under brick segmental arch; to right, C20
half-glazed door, and further C20 windows. Dressed quoins to
left returned side, which has further C20 fenestration, in
altered openings. Rear elevation has broad rubble stack with
C17 and later brick superstructure, oak wall plate, and
further C20 fenestration, in altered openings.


Listing NGR: SO5107374669

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.