138-142 (even) York Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Southville, City of Bristol

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Southville

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: St Mary Redcliffe with Temple, Bristol and St John the Baptist, Bedminster

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

Three houses built in 1823, originally forming part of a terrace of fifteen houses.

MATERIALS: brick with limestone dressings and a pantile roof.

PLAN: each has a double depth plan.

EXTERIOR: each of three storeys; one window range. Articulated by strip pilasters to a cornice and parapet. They have right-hand semi-circular, arched doorways with open pediments on small brackets and moulded imposts, panelled doors and fanlights. Some segmental headed windows with three stepped voussoirs to sashes (those to 138 and 140 replaced with plastic ones using the original opening). A plaque on no 142 is inscribed: REDCLIFF CRESCENT / 1823.

INTERIOR: Not inspected, though it is claimed that no 142 retains most of its interior with a number of original fixtures and fittings.

History

138-142 York Road (even) formed originally part of a terrace of fifteen houses built in 1823 along the New Cut of c1809. A plaque on no 142 is inscribed with REDCLIFF CRESCENT / 1823. In the late C20 many of the houses fell into disrepair and in 1991 the facades of 138 and 140 were partly rebuilt.

Reasons for Listing

Nos 138-142 (even) York Road, Bedminster, Bristol are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: despite some loss of historic fabric they display good quality early C19 architectural detailing and are a good example of a small group of modest early-C19 town houses.
* Historic interest: as the only three surviving houses of an important early-C19 terrace, they are an interesting and poignant reminder of the early-C19 development of this part of Bristol.
* Group value: they form an group with the adjacent nos 108-120 (even) York Road (qv).