History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1 to 7 Pembroke Mansions

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, Bristol

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4601 / 51°27'36"N

Longitude: -2.6153 / 2°36'54"W

OS Eastings: 357350

OS Northings: 173632

OS Grid: ST573736

Mapcode National: GBR C3H.JG

Mapcode Global: VH88M.MK8L

Entry Name: 1 to 7 Pembroke Mansions

Listing Date: 31 July 1970

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282189

English Heritage Legacy ID: 380030

Location: Bristol, BS8

County: Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Clifton Down

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Clifton All Saints with St John

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5773NW OAKFIELD ROAD, Clifton
901-1/2/896 (North side)
31/07/70 Nos.1 AND 3
Pembroke Mansions, Nos.1-7
(Consecutive)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.1 AND 3 Buckingham Villas OAKFIELD ROAD
Clifton.
Pair of attached houses. c1845, possibly by RS Pope. Limestone
ashlar with party wall stacks and a slate hipped roof.
Double-depth plan. Neoclassical style. Each of 3 storeys,
basement and attic; 2-window range. A composed front has the
centre broken forward with attic storey, articulated by giant
channelled pilasters to volute capitals, an entablature,
cornice and parapet, with single-storey side porches. No.1
altered with a late C19 three-storey canted bay attached to
the left-hand end with a balustrade parapet, and a left-hand
front porch with plinth and timber-panelled sides to a steep
slate roof and ogee dormer; No.3 has a side entrance with
pilasters to an entablature, and double 3-panel doors.
Tripartite windows with thin mullions, architraves and moulded
cills, first-floor stone balconies, and a tented verandah to
No.1, to 6/6-pane flanked by 2/2-pane sashes, and smaller
second-floor windows with 4/4-pane flanked by 2/2-pane sashes.
3/3-pane attic sashes set in shallow recesses. The sides have
semicircular-arched stair lights. INTERIOR not inspected, but
noted as having side dogleg stairs, panelled doors and
shutters, and cornices.
(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural
History: Bristol: 1979-: 273; Mowl T: To Build The Second
City: Bristol: 1991-: 167).


Listing NGR: ST5735073632

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.