History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

16, Saville Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Malton, North Yorkshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.1353 / 54°8'7"N

Longitude: -0.7978 / 0°47'52"W

OS Eastings: 478645

OS Northings: 471720

OS Grid: SE786717

Mapcode National: GBR QNWM.2C

Mapcode Global: WHFBG.QB94

Entry Name: 16, Saville Street

Listing Date: 10 June 1974

Last Amended: 5 April 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282429

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389515

Location: Malton, Ryedale, North Yorkshire, YO17

County: North Yorkshire

District: Ryedale

Civil Parish: Malton

Built-Up Area: Malton

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: New Malton St Michael

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Malton

Listing Text


MALTON

SE780715 SAVILLE STREET
801-1/8/129 (East side)
10/06/74 No.16
(Formerly Listed as:
SAVILLE STREET
(East side)
No.14)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.16 SAVILLE STREET.
House, now shop. Early C19, with C20 alteration. Pink and
cream mottled brick in Flemish bond, with gauged brick
dressings; painted stone plinth and timber doorcase; grooved
timber eaves cornice, returned at left end; pantile roof,
hipped to left, with brick stack rising from base of hip.
Central-entry plan. 2-storey 3-window front. Recessed door of
6 glazed panels, approached by 3 steps, within reeded
pilastered doorcase with fluted frieze and modillion cornice
hood. Windows to left and right are round-arched, radial
glazed sashes with painted stone sills. On first floor,
12-pane centre sash flanked by 16-pane sashes, all with
unpainted stone sills and wedge lintels. Left return:
tripartite Venetian window with radial-glazed centre sash,
beneath gauged brick arches on ground floor. Two 12-pane
sashes with stone sills on first floor.


Listing NGR: SE7864571720

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.