History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Old Bank Chambers and St Peter's Chambers

A Grade II Listed Building in Wolverhampton, City of Wolverhampton

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.5864 / 52°35'11"N

Longitude: -2.1283 / 2°7'42"W

OS Eastings: 391401

OS Northings: 298745

OS Grid: SO914987

Mapcode National: GBR 1DK.76

Mapcode Global: WHBFZ.88R0

Entry Name: Old Bank Chambers and St Peter's Chambers

Listing Date: 16 July 1949

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282468

English Heritage Legacy ID: 378449

Location: Wolverhampton, WV1

County: City of Wolverhampton

Electoral Ward/Division: St Peter's

Built-Up Area: Wolverhampton

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Central Wolverhampton

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Wolverhampton

Listing Text


WOLVERHAMPTON

SO9198NW LICH GATES
895-1/11/252 (West side)
16/07/49 Old Bank Chambers and St Peter's
Chambers

GV II

Formerly known as: Queen's Business College and Premises of
Thorne Beckett and Company LICH GATES.
2 offices. Late C18. Brick with stucco ground floor and
dressings; hipped parapeted roof. 3 storeys; 5-window range.
Projecting rusticated ground floor has cornice and blocking
course; top cornice; end flat pilasters. Windows are sashed;
ground floor has tripartite windows to 1st and 3rd bays, 2
round-headed windows to 5th bay; windows to 1st and 2nd bays
have rubbed brick flat arches over 4-pane sashes, 5th bay has
smaller, lower windows with 2nd floor casement. Round-headed
entrances to 2nd and 4th bays, the latter with projecting
surround, panelled pilasters, archivolt and keystone, cornice.
Steps to entrances have handrails with twisted balusters and
end urn finials, similar posts to front chain-link fencing.
Right return on steps to Cheapside has extra floor and similar
details, but ground floor has 2 large plate glass windows and
3rd bay has tripartite windows to 1st and 2nd floors, top
floor with casement window; central round-headed entrance.
Rear has 2-storey wing adjoining that of Nos 43 and 44, Queen
Sq. (q.v.) with 2nd floor tripartite sash with glazing bars.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SO9140298744

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.