History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Rock Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Wolverhampton, City of Wolverhampton

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.5984 / 52°35'54"N

Longitude: -2.1643 / 2°9'51"W

OS Eastings: 388969

OS Northings: 300074

OS Grid: SJ889000

Mapcode National: GBR 14D.DY

Mapcode Global: WHBFR.QYLF

Entry Name: Rock Cottage

Listing Date: 29 July 1950

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282480

English Heritage Legacy ID: 378510

Location: Wolverhampton, WV6

County: City of Wolverhampton

Electoral Ward/Division: Tettenhall Wightwick

Built-Up Area: Wolverhampton

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Tettenhall Regis

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Wolverhampton

Listing Text


WOLVERHAMPTON

SO8800 OLD HILL, Tettenhall
895-1/9/137 (North side)
29/07/50 No.9
Rock Cottage

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.9 AND 11 OLD HILL.
Shown on O.S. map as Nos. 9 and 11.
House. Late C18. Stuccoed brick with tile roof and brick
stacks. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys; 3-window range. 1st
floor sill band and top brick cornice. Windows to ground floor
have architraves, bowed small-paned window, with entablature
projecting to left, and two 16-pane sashes; 1st floor has
16-pane horned and unhorned sashes. Entrance has panelled
reveals and 6-panel door; fluted pilaster strips, entablature
and pediment. Gable-end stacks. INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SJ8896900074

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.