History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Dovecote to West of Dovecote Public House (Not Included)

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxley, City of Wolverhampton

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6181 / 52°37'5"N

Longitude: -2.1583 / 2°9'29"W

OS Eastings: 389378

OS Northings: 302272

OS Grid: SJ893022

Mapcode National: GBR 155.PV

Mapcode Global: WHBFR.TGF7

Entry Name: Dovecote to West of Dovecote Public House (Not Included)

Listing Date: 3 February 1977

Last Amended: 31 March 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282504

English Heritage Legacy ID: 378428

Location: Wolverhampton, WV8

County: City of Wolverhampton

Electoral Ward/Division: Oxley

Built-Up Area: Wolverhampton

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Tettenhall Regis

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Codsall

Listing Text


WOLVERHAMPTON

SJ80SE HEDGEROW WALK
895-1/1/92 (East side)
03/02/77 Dovecote to W of Dovecote Public
House (not included)
(Formerly Listed as:
BARNHURST LANE
Dovecote 30m to south of N0 3
Barnhurst Cottages)

II

Also known as: Dovecote to rear of Dovecote Public House
RYEFIELD Pendeford.
Dovecote, formerly part of Barnhurst Farm. Late C17; restored
1980s. Brick with tile roof. Octagonal structure with
pyramidal roof; brick cornice; alternate faces have 2-light
single-chamfered brick-mullioned openings with louvres; low
round-headed entrance to north west face has inner door and
outer iron gate; top boarded cupola with openings for birds
and top weather vane.


Listing NGR: SJ8937802272

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.