History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

35 and 37, Greengate

A Grade II Listed Building in Malton, North Yorkshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.1367 / 54°8'11"N

Longitude: -0.7954 / 0°47'43"W

OS Eastings: 478798

OS Northings: 471871

OS Grid: SE787718

Mapcode National: GBR QNWL.LW

Mapcode Global: WHFBG.R9F3

Entry Name: 35 and 37, Greengate

Listing Date: 10 June 1974

Last Amended: 5 April 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282533

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389420

Location: Malton, Ryedale, North Yorkshire, YO17

County: North Yorkshire

District: Ryedale

Civil Parish: Malton

Built-Up Area: Malton

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: New Malton St Michael

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Malton

Listing Text


MALTON

SE780715 GREENGATE
801-1/8/42 (East side)
10/06/74 Nos.35 AND 37
(Formerly Listed as:
GREENGATE
(East side)
No.41)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.37 GREENGATE.
Pair of houses. Late C18, with later alteration and extension;
No.35 partly rebuilt late C20. Red brick in stretcher bond,
extended partly in rubble sandstone; brick dentil eaves
cornice; pantile roof with brick end stacks. 2-storey 3-window
front. Paired doors of 6 raised-and-fielded panels with narrow
overlights, in centre. Windows are 4-pane sashes with painted
stone sills; 1st-floor window over door to No.37 is blind. All
openings have flat arches of painted gauged brick. Rear:
continuous outshut with catslide roof. Left return: external,
skewed stack.


Listing NGR: SE7879871871

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.