History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Belford Mill and Belford Mill Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashburton, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.5303 / 50°31'49"N

Longitude: -3.76 / 3°45'35"W

OS Eastings: 275355

OS Northings: 71542

OS Grid: SX753715

Mapcode National: GBR QG.V5R2

Mapcode Global: FRA 370N.GZK

Entry Name: Belford Mill and Belford Mill Cottage

Listing Date: 10 May 1973

Last Amended: 1 September 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282905

English Heritage Legacy ID: 375962

Location: Ashburton, Teignbridge, Devon, TQ13

County: Devon

District: Teignbridge

Civil Parish: Ashburton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Ashburton St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Ashburton

Listing Text


ASHBURTON

SX77SE Belford Mill and Belford Mill
849-1/2/1 Cottage
10/05/73
(Formerly Listed as:
Belford Mill (The 'Coffin' Mill))

II

Also known as: The Coffin Mill.
Former mill building, now converted to 2 houses. Known locally
as The Coffin Mill on account of its shape. Probably early
C19. Stone rubble, the top storey with C20 weatherboarding
probably imitating the original louvring. Slated roof. 2 stone
rubble chimneys on wall adjoining road. A long, narrow
building, the N section bending to match the curve of the
road. S section wedge-shaped. This building seems to have been
used for processing, with a wool loft on top floor. The mill
proper with a water-wheel is believed to have been the ruined
building immediately to north. No sign of wheel-pit remains,
but the line of the leat is still traceable. 4 storeys. 8
windows wide. Windows are mostly 8-paned sashes, probably of
C20 date. No windows in top storey or in W wall adjoining
road, although W wall does have a blocked window. Interior:
reported to have been gutted during conversion to houses.
Helen Harris says Belford was a woollen mill of Messrs Berry,
converted to corn mill in mid C19. When she wrote the gear
wheels of the corn mill were still in position and a large
wheel pit could be seen.
(Harris H: Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor: Newton Abbot:
1972-: 185).


Listing NGR: SX7535571542

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.